20-CV-640 (KMK)
[…] Burger, No. 14-CV-1415, 2018 WL 1578390, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2018) (dismissing plaintiff's claims for declaratory and injunctive relief against Defendants, who were or are employed at Orange County, as moot when plaintiff was transferred to a different correctional facility).
8. State Law Claims
This Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state claims, as they are precluded from being litigated in this court by New York Correction Law § 24 (“Section 24”). Section 24 provides:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court . . . against any officer or employee of the [Department of Corrections] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the [Department of Corrections] shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.N.Y. Corr. Law § 24(1) & (2). The Second Circuit has long held that Section 24 precludes a plaintiff from raising state law claims in federal court against state employees in their personal capacities for actions arising within the scope of their employment. See, e.g., Ierardi v.