17-cv-1729 (BMC) (ST)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(B). But because plaintiff knew or had reason to know of the injury on the date of the alleged entry and search of his apartment and his purported unlawful detention in the hallway, the three-year statute of limitations ran on February 7, 2017, which was over a month before plaintiff filed his original complaint.
Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations should be equitably tolled under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 208, which provides that if a person is under a disability because of insanity at the time a cause of action accrues, "the time within which the actin must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases." "New York courts have defined 'insanity' narrowly, finding that it applies 'only to those individuals who are unable to protect their legal rights because of an over-all inability to function in society.'" Perez v.