SHARON BONFIELD, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CAROL FIGLIENO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Civil Code section 3439.07 sets forth the relief that a creditor bringing a fraudulent transfer case may obtain under the UFTA. Subject to the limits contained in Civil Code section 3439.08, a creditor may obtain "[a]voidance of the transfer ... to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditors claim." (Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a)(1).) Where a creditor has obtained a judgment against a transferor-debtor—such as the judgment Bonfield obtained against Salak—"the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds." (Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (c).)
Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 3439.08 addresses judgments that a creditor may obtain against a transferee:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditors claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against the ... [¶] ... first transferee of the asset ...."
Subdivision (c) of Civil Code section 3439.08 provides that "[i]f the judgment under subdivision (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require."