SHARON BONFIELD, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CAROL FIGLIENO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] C. Judgment Granted Relief Beyond That Authorized by UFTA
Civil Code section 3439.07 sets forth the relief that a creditor bringing a fraudulent transfer case may obtain under the UFTA. Subject to the limits contained in Civil Code section 3439.08, a creditor may obtain "[a]voidance of the transfer ... to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditors claim." (Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a)(1).) Where a creditor has obtained a judgment against a transferor-debtor—such as the judgment Bonfield obtained against Salak—"the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds." (Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (c).)
Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 3439.08 addresses judgments that a creditor may obtain against a transferee: