#28994, #29001
[…] [¶16.] Aptly designated as the willful misconduct defense, this latter rule allows an employer to avoid workers’ compensation liability for an otherwise compensable work-related injury if it can establish the injury was caused by the employee’s willful misconduct. See VanSteenwyk v. Baumgartner Trees & Landscaping , 2007 S.D. 36, ¶ 12, 731 N.W.2d 214, 219. The statutory basis for the willful misconduct defense is found in SDCL 62-4-37, which provides in relevant part that "[n]o compensation may be allowed for any injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including ... willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance furnished by the employer, or to perform a duty required by statute." The text of SDCL 62-4-37 places "[t]he burden of proof under this section ... on the defendant employer," and we have previously interpreted this provision to mean that the employer must establish both an employee’s willful misconduct and "that the injury was incurred ‘due to’ the employee’s