#28994, #29001
[…] In response, the City employed Mike Willetts as its expert to investigate the trench collapse. Willetts opined that the trench collapse could have been prevented if "proper excavation guidelines" had been followed, "including but not limited to using protective shoring, sloping or benching methods." Willetts also thought the City’s trench box could have been adapted to provide some protection to workers in the trench. Citing Willetts’ findings, the City and the Fund denied workers’ compensation benefits to Stephanie, asserting that Bonebright had engaged in willful misconduct. See SDCL 62-4-37 (providing that "[n]o compensation may be allowed for any injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct ...").
[¶8.] Acting individually and as the personal representative of her husband’s estate, Stephanie petitioned the Department of Labor (the Department), for medical and funeral expenses along with indemnity benefits as a surviving spouse.