Blazer v. S. Dakota Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Bonebright, 2020 S.D. 16, ¶ 12, 941 N.W.2d at 235 (citation omitted).

Analysis and Decision

[¶16.] The Department contends that Blazer's refusal to submit to a blood draw constitutes a disqualifying offense under SDCL 32-12A-36 regardless of Blazer's prior submission to a breath test during the same encounter. In response to Blazer's argument below that he was only required to submit to one chemical analysis, the Department directs this Court to SDCL 32-23-1.2, which provides:

Every person operating a vehicle which has been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a law enforcement officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by such officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol, the law enforcement officer may require such operator to submit to a chemical test in the manner set forth in this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) The Department then refutes Blazer's reliance on Richards by noting this Court's decision in Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Gates, 350 N.W.2d 59 (S.D. 1984).