Blazer v. S. Dakota Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Blazer requested an administrative hearing, and at the hearing he was represented by counsel. The Department presented testimony from Trooper Woodside and a Department employee. Blazer testified on his own behalf.

Under SDCL 32-12A-37, a person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle "for life for the commission of two or more violations of any of the subdivisions specified in § 32-12A-36, or any combination of those subdivisions, arising from two or more separate incidents." The Department relied on SDCL 32-12A-36(1), which disqualifies a person convicted of driving under the influence, as well as SDCL 32-12A-36(5), which disqualifies a person "[f]or refusing to submit to a chemical analysis for purposes of determining the amount of alcohol or drugs in that person's blood or other bodily substance while driving a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in violation of . . . [SDCL] 32-12A-46[.]"

[¶6.] During direct examination, Trooper Woodside testified about his encounter with Blazer consistent with what is related above. He also explained his reason for obtaining a PBT and subsequent blood draw: "The PBT's just to confirm that from my observations of Mr.