Blazer v. S. Dakota Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Therefore, we held that a PBT may be administered despite the absence of probable cause for an arrest. Id. We further explained that although "PBT results may not be used as evidence against a defendant[,]" SDCL 32-23-1.2 provides that if a PBT indicates the driver has consumed alcohol, law enforcement may require the driver "to submit to a chemical test in the manner set forth in this chapter." Id.

[¶25.] This Court's decision in Richards provides an example of Anderson's rationale in practice.