NO. 5-15-0117
[…] level of acrimony between the plaintiffs and the majority shareholders that was established in the evidence, we cannot say that the circuit court's determination that the plaintiffs should be required to sell their shares in the corporation is an abuse of discretion. ¶ 55 Having found that it was not an abuse of discretion for the circuit court to require the plaintiffs to sell their shares in the corporation, we turn to issue 10, raised by the defendants on cross-appeal, which is that the circuit court erred in inflating the price at which the plaintiffs are required to sell their shares. Section 12.56(e)(i) of the Act (805 ILCS 5/12.56(e) (West 2014)) provides that if the court orders a share purchase, it shall, "[d]etermine the fair value of the shares, with or without the assistance of appraisers, taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to a petition under this Section." Here, the circuit court made a summary determination, based on the Stone Carlie valuation, that a one-sixth interest in the corporation was valued at $240,000 as of December 31, 2011. However, following the bench trial, the circuit court ordered a new appraisal, to be paid for by the