NO. 5-15-0117
[…] Thus, the circuit court elected to utilize the remedies set forth in the Act to provide redress to the plaintiffs for the conduct of the majority shareholders. The remedies set forth in the Act are nonexclusive, and, in addition, specifically include any and all remedies that the circuit court could order to redress a breach of fiduciary duty. See 805 ILCS 5/12.56(c) (West 2014) ("The remedies set forth in subsection (b) shall not be exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court may impose."). ¶ 40 We find that the fact that the circuit court chose to avail itself of the remedies in the Act to provide redress to the plaintiffs for the conduct it found to constitute both a breach of fiduciary duty and oppression under the Act aids in our disposition of two issues raised by the