NO. 5-15-0117
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 666 (6th ed. 1990). --------
¶ 47 3. Remedies Ordered by the Circuit Court Under the Act
¶ 48 All of the remaining issues, both on appeal and on cross-appeal, take issue with the remedies the circuit court afforded the plaintiffs under the Act. Once the predicate oppressive conduct under the Act is established, the circuit court may, in its discretion, determine which, if any, remedy is equitable and appropriate for the plaintiffs under the Act. 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b) (West 2014); Schirmer v. Bear, 174 Ill. 2d 63, 75 (1996). The Act provides a vast array of potential remedies to be utilized by the court in fashioning an appropriate remedy, including the following remedies that are relevant here:
"(b) The relief which the court may order in an action [for oppression under the Act] includes[,] but is not limited to[,] the following:¶ 49 In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant to the Act, the court, in exercising its discretion to fashion a remedy for oppression, may take into consideration "the reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed during the course of the shareholders' relationship