requiring plaintiff to file a verified amended complaint, when plaintiff's first complaint was not verified but he offered to submit an affidavit instead
[…] Defendants response is that “plaintiff misses the point” because the issue is not whether § 12.56 claims can only be brought individually, but whether the nature of the alleged injury impacted the corporation as a whole. Defendants cite Hamilton v. Conley, No. 2003–L–05, 2004 WL 5135762 (Ill.Cir.Ct. Mar. 23, 2004), as an example of a court dismissing a § 12.56 claim for failure to plead a distinct injury to the plaintiff.
Section 12.56 gives “a shareholder” in a non-public corporation access to remedies when “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer, or ... [t]he corporation assets are being misapplied or wasted.” 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3)–(4). “This language gives an individual shareholder a right to individual relief for harm done by a corporation.” Ayers v. Ayers, No. 11–2208, 2012 WL 1029468, at *2 (C.D.Ill. Feb. 22, 2012).