Bond v. Bond
[…] C.C. art. 114.

Plaintiff's attorney commented that her claim to Social Security benefits, was denied. but her appeal of the denial was pending.

CHILD SUPPORT

Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to reduce or terminate child support when plaintiff was living in Georgia. Defendant asserts that after he filed his motion to terminate in December 2010. Harrison was clearly living with him full-time.

La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1) provides, "An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award." To obtain a reduction in support, the change in circumstances must be material, defined as a change in circumstances having real importance or great; consequences for the needs of the child or the ability to pay of either party. La.