Bond v. Bond
[…] Noting that there is no provision in our law for this court to take judicial notice of the suit records in another court, we found it incumbent on the defendant to introduce that document into evidence at the trial court juncture of the proceedings. Louisiana Business College, supra.

La.R.S. 13:4231 states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:

(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.

(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

As previously stated, in the case sub judice, neither the judgment from the prior suit nor any part of the record in the prior suit was introduced by either party and, therefore, is not part of the record on appeal.