No. 26,373-CA.
[…] At the conclusion of proceedings, the district judge decreed appellant to be the biological father and ordered him to pay $295 per month in child support, retroactive to the date of judicial demand. This appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION
Res Judicata
In his first assignment of error, appellant contends his plea of res judicata should have been sustained. We disagree.
LSA-R.S. 13:4231 provides the general principles concerning the concept of res judicata in Louisiana civil actions filed on or after January 1, 1991. Exceptions to the doctrine are provided in LSA-R.S. 13:4232. Of particular importance here, LSA-R.S. 13:4232 (B) provides that "the judgment [in a divorce action] has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated." Thus, in domestic proceedings, the legislature has chosen to retain the otherwise repealed civilian theory of res judicata. Cf. Sewell v. Argonaut Southwest Ins. Co., 362 So.2d 758 (La. 1978), explaining that only matters "actually litigated and finally adjudged" may not be contradicted later.