No. 26,373-CA.
[…] Thus, in domestic proceedings, the legislature has chosen to retain the otherwise repealed civilian theory of res judicata. Cf. Sewell v. Argonaut Southwest Ins. Co., 362 So.2d 758 (La. 1978), explaining that only matters "actually litigated and finally adjudged" may not be contradicted later.
Acts 1990, No. 521 effected a substantial change in the defense of res judicata in Louisiana. LSA-R.S. 13:4231 now provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment;
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action;
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The party urging res judicata must prove each of its essential elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Greer v. State, 616 So.2d 811 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1993). Any doubt as to the applicability of the doctrine results in the action being maintained. Id.; State Dept. of Social Services v.