Boles v. State
[…] Hileman v. State, 224 N.E.3d 321, 330 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023). "An abuse of discretion occurs when 'admission is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances and the error affects a party's substantial rights.'" Schnitzmeyer v. State, 168 N.E.3d 1041, 1044 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (quoting Holloway v. State, 69 N.E.3d 924, 929 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017), trans. denied). "We will not reweigh the evidence and will resolve all conflicts in favor of the trial court's ruling." Id.

[¶17] The parties' evidentiary dispute focuses on Indiana Code section 9-30-2-2(a) (2019), which provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on a highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on a highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is:
(1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or
(2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle;
that will clearly show the officer or the officer's vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle.

"The purpose of this statute is to protect drivers from police impersonators and to protect officers from resistance should they not be recognized as officers." Ervin v. State, 968 N.E.2d 315, 318 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012).

[¶18] In Hatcher v.