Boldt v. Hartley
[…] Petitioner does not contend, and the record does not show, that Petitioner was denied these required procedural safeguards. See Swarthout , 131 S.Ct. at 862 (due process satisfied where inmates were allowed to speak at parole hearings, contest the evidence against them, had access to their records in advance, and were notified of the reasons for the parole denial).

         Rather, Petitioner alleges that the Board required Petitioner to admit guilt of the underlying crime as a condition of a parole suitability finding, purportedly in violation of California Penal Code section 5011 and section 2236 of Title 15, California Code of Regulations. This claim is not cognizable on federal habeas corpus.

Section 5011(b) provides: "The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed."

Section 2236 provides, in pertinent part: "The board shall not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner was committed."