09-23-2021
[…] Given that an unsworn declaration can satisfy a statute's stated affidavit requirement, we see no reason to hold, as Bolden presses us to do, that NRS 173.035(2) requires strict compliance with its affidavit requirement. Instead, we hold that a certified preliminary hearing transcript can-and in this case did-substantially comply with the statute's affidavit requirement.
Bolden does not contest that the preliminary hearing transcript was certified or that it accurately reports the witnesses' testimony. The witnesses who testified did so under oath. See NRS 50.035(1) (requiring every witness, before testifying, "to declare that he or she will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation"). Similar to the grand jury transcript in Sweetwater, 434 P.3d at 1159, the preliminary hearing transcript is at least as accurate as a declaration or affidavit would be.