09-23-2021
[…] Cf. Jeremias, 134 Nev. at 52, 412 P.3d at 49 (holding that this court's review of forfeited errors is discretionary and not appropriate where the error asserted is trivial or of no consequence).
1.
In interpreting a statutory provision, this court starts with the statute's text. See Bigpond v. State, 128 Nev. 108, 114, 270 P.3d 1244, 1248 (2012). Enacted in 1913 and amended in 1915, the text of NRS 173.035(2) has changed little over the years. It provides this:
If. . . upon the preliminary examination the accused has been discharged. . . the district attorney may, upon affidavit of any person who has knowledge of the commission of an offense, and who is a competent witness to testify in the case, setting forth the offense and the name of the person or persons charged with the commission thereof, upon being furnished with the names of the witnesses for the prosecution, by leave of the court first had, file an information, and process must forthwith be issued thereon.NRS 173.035(2) (originally enacted as 1913 Nev. Stat., ch. 209, § 9, at 295 and amended by 1915 Nev. Stat., ch. 17, § 1, at 16).
Procedurally, this case tracks NRS 173.035(2) except as to the statute's affidavit requirement.