09-23-2021
[…] Bolden does not contest that the preliminary hearing transcript was certified or that it accurately reports the witnesses' testimony. The witnesses who testified did so under oath. See NRS 50.035(1) (requiring every witness, before testifying, "to declare that he or she will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation"). Similar to the grand jury transcript in Sweetwater, 434 P.3d at 1159, the preliminary hearing transcript is at least as accurate as a declaration or affidavit would be.
Substantively, NRS 173.035(2) requires the State to support its motion with evidence consisting of a written statement from a competent witness with personal knowledge of the crime and who committed it. See NRS 173.035(2) (specifying that the affidavit may be from "any person who has knowledge of the commission of an offense, and who is a competent witness to testify in the case, setting forth the offense and the name of the person or persons charged with the commission thereof); cf. Cipriano v.