We decline to consider the unpublished case of Smith v. County of Riverside, E037260.
[…] Ortiviz (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 537, 542.) The doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel do not apply in this administrative and civil action based on the dismissal of a related but distinct criminal case at the preliminary hearing: “‘[T]he doctrines of res judicata or collateral estoppel are inapplicable to orders dismissing criminal proceedings following preliminary hearings.’” (People v. Wallace (2004) 33 Cal.4th 738, 749, citing People v. Uhlemann (1973) 9 Cal.3d 662, 667-668.)
Additionally, the crime of perjury as defined by Penal Code section 118, subdivision (a), differs significantly from dishonesty as defined by section 400.04 of the Policy and Procedure Manual for the District Attorney’s Bureau of Investigation. Perjury is defined by the code as follows: “Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.” Section 400.04, section 1, subsection (1), provides far more simply: “Employees shall not make, either verbally or in writing, an unlawful or untruthful report.” An employee can be untruthful in violation of county policy without committing perjury.