We decline to consider the unpublished case of Smith v. County of Riverside, E037260.
[…] Based on their statements and testimony as compared with his, the arbitrator could reasonably find in favor of the county and the trial court could independently uphold that finding.
We reject the various other arguments offered by Bolanos to support his position. We agree with both the arbitrator and the superior court that, although the working draft of the Final Report found the perjury allegation to be unsustained, the Final Report could amend the finding on the perjury allegation and find it to be sustained.
We also do not agree the county violated Labor Code section 432.7, subdivision (b): “. . . a government agency employing a peace officer . . . shall not determine any condition of employment other than paid administrative leave based solely on an arrest report. The information contained in an arrest report may be used as the starting point for an independent, internal investigation of a peace officer . . . .” The county began to investigate Bolanos because of the domestic violence accusations but ultimately his termination was upheld by the arbitrator, and affirmed by the trial court, based on his dishonesty in court declarations and not because of his arrest for corporal injury to a spouse or