Boitnott v. State
[…] In doing so we view "the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and resolve all doubts and factual inferences against the moving part[y]." Id. (quotation omitted). Whether certain governmental action is protected by statutory discretionary immunity is a legal question that we review de novo. Minder v. Anoka County, 677 N.W.2d 479, 483 (Minn.App. 2004).

Under the State Tort Claims Act, the state is subject to liability for torts "caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment." Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 1 (2020). However, statutory discretionary immunity is an exception to this general rule. Minder, 677 N.W.2d at 483-84. Under this exception, the state is immune from tort liability "caused by the performance or failure to perform a discretionary duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(b) (2020). When defining "discretionary duty" we must distinguish planning decisions from operational decisions.