Boice v. Ottawa Hills
[…] For the following reasons, we agree.

{¶ 46} "'The right to continue a nonconforming use is based upon the concept that one should not be deprived of a substantial investment which existed prior to the enactment of the zoning ordinance.'" Kettering v. Lamar Outdoor Advertising, Inc. (1987), 38 Ohio App.3d 16, 18, quoting Young, The Regulation and Removal of Nonconforming Uses (1961), 12 W. Res. L.Rev. 681, 691. The right is not unlimited, however. Id. In Ohio, R.C. 713.15 limits the extent to which zoning ordinances apply to preexisting nonconforming uses and reads in relevant part:

{¶ 47} "The lawful use of any * * * land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment, but if any such nonconforming use is voluntarily discontinued for two years or more, * * * any future use of such land shall be in conformity with sections 713.02 to 713.15 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 48} Accordingly, to qualify as a valid preexisting nonconforming use, the use must be both existing and lawful at the time of the enactment of the zoning ordinance.