NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On November 6, 2008, this court reserved its ruling on Plaintiffs’ request for judicial notice for consideration with this appeal. We now grant that request and will take judicial notice of the record in the writ proceedings in case No. E046703. (Evid. Code, § 459.)
Section 583.310 requires an action to be “brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Dismissal is mandatory if the action is not brought to trial within the statutory period. Section 583.360 states: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360; see also Sanchez v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1262, 1269.)
Under certain conditions, the five-year period may be extended or tolled.