Bogorad v. Otis Elevator Co.
[…] Plaintiffs' failure-to-warn claim against Otis is governed by Chapter 29 of the Revised Judicature Act. See Greene v AP Products, Ltd, 475 Mich. 502, 507-508; 717 N.W.2d 855 (2006) (stating that a defendant's duty to warn in a products-liability action is governed by Chapter 29 of the Revised Judicature Act). Under MCL 600.2948(2), "[a] defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action." MCL 600.2948(2). A" 'material risk' is an important or significant exposure to the chance of injury or loss." Greene, 475 Mich. at 510.

On the record before us, we conclude that the trial court did not err by holding that Otis owed plaintiffs no duty to warn.