Bogorad v. Otis Elevator Co.
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, they failed to present sufficient evidence that Greektown Casino knew or should have known that riders of the elevator risked injury on the date of the incident. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err by granting Greektown Casino summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10).

II. OTIS ELEVATOR

A. STATUTE OF REPOSE

Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by concluding that the statute of repose, MCL 600.5839(1), barred plaintiffs' claims for negligence production and design and gross negligence. We disagree.

The relevant statute of repose, MCL 600.5839(1), provides:
A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages for injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, or an action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, unless the action is commenced within either of the following periods:
(a) Six years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
(b) If the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer, 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, an action to which this subdivision applies shall not be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.

Plaintiffs mistakenly rely on an earlier version of the statute, which was amended by PA 2011162, effective January 1, 2012.