Boger v. Johnson
[…] Alternatively, the court finds that Boger's challenge to the institutional charge and the disciplinary process is frivolous. The court also grants summary judgment to those defendants who are expressly named in Boger's claims relating to the conditions of Boger's confinement in isolation and dismisses without prejudice the "Jane and John Doe" defendants because Boger has failed to state a plausible claim for relief against them.

I.

Virginia Code § 53.1-10, lists the "duties and powers" of the Director of the VDOC, which include making "application to the appropriate state and federal entities so as to provide any prisoner who is committed to the custody of the state a Department of Motor Vehicles approved identification card . . ., a copy of his birth certificate if such person was born in the Commonwealth, and a Social Security card . . . [.]" Va. Code § 53.1-10(7). As the VDOC's chief executive officer, the Director has promulgated an operating procedure relating to his responsibility to obtain proper identification documents for prisoners to use upon their release. (See Defs.' Mem. Summ. J. Ex.