Rhea v. the Virginia Department of Corrections
[…] While a constructive waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity exists under some federal statutes, the statute that forms the basis for the present suit, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983, has been held not to override the Eleventh Amendment. The Department of Corrections is clearly a state agency and as such is entitled to absolute immunity from liability in federal court for the claims made in this action.

(West 1994 Supp. 2001).

See Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 341 (1979). Moreover, it has been held that the state and state agencies are not "persons" within the meaning of § 1983, so that suits in state court under that statute against such defendants are also precluded. See Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1978).

See Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-8 (Michie 2002) (providing that "[t]here shall be in the executive department a Department of Corrections responsible to the Governor.")

See Hale v. Arizona, 993 F.2d 1387, 1399 (9th Cir. 1993) (holding that Arizona Department of Corrections is an arm of the state and thus immune from § 1983 liability for damages).