DARSHE BOGAN v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] According to him, the frame around the license plate complied with Md. Code Transp. § 13-411(c). From this premise, he reasons that the police had no basis to pull alongside the vehicle while it was stopped at the traffic light. If the police had not been next to the Bogan vehicle, Halsey would not have noticed that the Bogans were not wearing their seatbelts. Finally, Mr. Bogan asserts that "the littering violation [was] so minor an infraction that it should not be a factor in search-and seizure-law."
Section 13-411(c) states in pertinent part:
(1) At all times, each registration plate shall be:
(i) Maintained free from foreign materials, including registration plate covers as defined in § 13-411.1 of this subtitle, and in a condition to be clearly legible; and
(ii) Securely fastened to the vehicle for which it is issued:
1. In a horizontal position;
2. In a manner that prevents the plate from swinging; and
3. In a place and position to be clearly visible.
* * *
Mr. Bogan also asserts that the license plate border did not violate Transp. § 13-411.1. That statute prohibits the sale or offering for sale of
any tinted, colored, painted, marked, clear, or illuminated object that is designed to: