4-18-2008
[…] Even were such belated "evidence" properly considered, such derivative activities do not amount to "solicit[ing] wholesale orders at least partially within this state." The trial court did not abuse its discretion in disregarding such evidence.
In its reply brief, Boe for the first time argues that Civil Code section 1738.15 has no requirement for the wholesale sales representative to solicit wholesale orders "at least partially within this state." It asserts section 1738.15 requires only that the manufacturer be doing business within this state. Boes argument depends on a tortured reading of section 1738.15, which provides that a manufacturer who "willfully fails to enter into a written contract . . . or willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract shall be liable . . . ." (Italics added.) The reference to "the written contract" plainly refers to any "written contract" that the manufacturer is obligated to enter with its wholesale business representative by reason of section 1738.13.
Further, the federal authority that Boe relies on, Schoenduve Corp. v.