4-18-2008
[…] Paragraph 8(a) provides that "MGA assumes no risk and shall not be liable for any damages, including without limitation, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, or loss of profits sustained by [Boe], or by any person dealing with [Boe], in connection with the PRODUCTS." As noted above, Boe expressly argued to the trial court that the Agreement would preclude award of treble damages and other damages under the Act.
We do not decide that such a provision would be valid or enforceable under the Act. (See Civ. Code, § 1738.13, subd. (e) ["No contract shall contain any provision which waives any rights established pursuant to this chapter. Any such waiver is deemed contrary to public policy and void"].) We hold merely that the language of the Agreement does not establish the parties agreed to be bound by the Act.
The Act, Civil Code section 1738.13, subdivision (a) in particular, provides it applies to situations in which a manufacturer or distributor is engaged in business within California and "uses the services of a wholesale sales representative . . . to solicit wholesale orders at least partially within this state . . . ." (Italics added.) Boe asserts that it satisfies the precondition expressed in section 1738.13, subdivision (a) because a substantial portion of the orders it obtained from Target were delivered by MGA to Targets California stores.