4-18-2008
[…] (Italics added.)
Civil Code section 1738.15 provides, "A manufacturer, jobber, or distributor who willfully fails to enter into a written contract as required by this chapter or willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for treble the damages proved at trial."
Civil Code section 1738.16 further states that "[i]n a civil action brought by the sales representative pursuant to this chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees and costs in addition to any other recovery."
2. Motions for Summary Adjudication