4-18-2008
[…] (Moncharsh, supra, at p. 33; Reed, supra, at p. 1365.) The sole grounds for vacation or correction of an arbitration award are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure sections 1286.2 (to vacate) and 1286.6 (for correction).
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) provides that a court shall vacate an arbitration award when "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision . . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (b) provides that a court shall correct an arbitration award when "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision . . . ."
"Arbitrators do not exceed the scope of their authority because they erroneously decide a contested issue of fact or law; the parties expectation of finality from a binding arbitration requires that `judicial intervention in the arbitration process be minimized.