4-18-2008
[…] (Id. at p. 11.) In such case, courts may not review the merits of the dispute, the sufficiency of the evidence supporting an arbitration award or the arbitrators rationale. (Ibid.; Moore v. First Bank of San Luis Obispo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 782, 788 (Moore); Reed v. Mutual Service Corp. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1365.) This is so even if the mistake appears on the face of the award and causes substantial injustice. (Moncharsh, supra, at p. 33; Reed, supra, at p. 1365.) The sole grounds for vacation or correction of an arbitration award are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure sections 1286.2 (to vacate) and 1286.6 (for correction).
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) provides that a court shall vacate an arbitration award when "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision . . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (b) provides that a court shall correct an arbitration award when "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision . . . ."