4-18-2008
[…] After May 9, 2002, Boe did not act as a sales representative for MGA with respect to Target. MGA itself took over handling the Target account from then on.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
1. Complaint and Amended Complaint
On December 10, 2003, Boe filed an action against MGA asserting claims for breach of contract and violation of the Act, specifically Civil Code section 1738.15. MGA answered Boes amended complaint and alleged as an affirmative defense that Boes claims were subject to arbitration.
Civil Code section 1738.13, subdivision (a) requires a written contract "[w]henever a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor is engaged in business within this state and uses the services of a wholesale sales representative, who is not an employee of the manufacturer, jobber, or distributor, to solicit wholesale orders at least partially within this state, and the contemplated method of payment involves commissions." (Italics added.)