No. 09-1153.
[…] Appellate courts, on the other hand, must rely on the printed record in evaluating the evidence. Id.
Although there were many allegations by both parties, the district court was in the best position to evaluate the credibility of the witnesses and their statements. Therefore, we defer to the district court's determination that it would be in the children's best interests to be placed in the physical care of Jennifer. We affirm the decision of the district court.
IV. Attorney Fees
Jennifer seeks attorney fees for this appeal. Section 600B.25 provides, "The court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees." Thus, in paternity actions, an award of attorney fees may only be made to the prevailing party. Iowa Code § 600B.25. "An award of appellate attorney fees is within the discretion of the appellate court." Markey, 705 N.W.2d at 26. We deny the request for appellate attorney fees.