Docket No. 1–12–1122.
[…] Chicago Municipal Code § 13–124–410 (amended July 25, 2001).
¶ 7 Section 11–13–15 of the Illinois Municipal Code permits owners or tenants of real property located within 1,200 feet of any structure or building which violates a local zoning ordinance to file suit to, among other remedies, prevent the unlawful construction or alteration or to “ restrain, correct, or abate the violation.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–15 (West 2008). The court deciding a section 11–13–15 action “may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction, upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the purposes set forth above.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–15 (West 2008).
¶ 8 Plaintiffs did not seek a restraining order or injunction to force compliance with the excavation ordinance. They sought “compensatory damages to cover the damages caused by * * * Quality's violations of the City of Chicago ordinances.” They also requested their attorney fees as a cost of litigation to enforce the excavation ordinance. Section 11–13–15 provides for attorney fees as follows:
“If * * * the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–15 (West 2008).
¶ 9 Defendants moved to strike plaintiffs' request for attorney fees, arguing that section 11–13–15 of the Illinois Municipal Code applied to suits for injunctive relief and not to actions such as plaintiffs' seeking solely monetary damages.