Docket No. 1–12–1122.
[…] It asserts Bockweg failed to comply with the second requirement because a jury rather than a court found Quality liable for violating the ordinance.
¶ 25 We agree with Bockweg that, once she established that Quality failed to properly brace or reinforce her home in violation of the excavation ordinance and she was awarded damages for the violation, there was no doubt that she successfully enforced the ordinance pursuant to section 11–13–15 and was entitled to an award of attorney fees and costs. Relief under section 11–13–15 is not limited to injunctive relief.
¶ 26 Section 11–13–15 provides that a neighboring owner affected by an alleged violation,
“in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the unlawful construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land, (3) to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to restrain, correct, or abate the violation.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11–13–15 (West 2008).
As the court found in Sampson v.