Docket No. 1–12–1122.
[…] She asserts that the court erred in finding that (a) section 11–13–15 of the Illinois Municipal Code did not apply to her action and, alternatively, (b) she was not entitled to an award of fees under section 11–15–13 for her successful prosecution and enforcement of the excavation ordinance because she had sought compensatory damages rather than injunctive relief to enjoin the proscribed activity.
¶ 20 Section 11–13–15 of Illinois Municipal Code provides as follows:
“In case any building or structure * * * is constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or * * * is used in violation of an ordinance or ordinances adopted under Division 13, 31 or 31.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, or of any ordinance or other regulation made under the authority conferred thereby, the proper local authorities of the municipality, or any owner or tenant of real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the unlawful construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land, (3) to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises or (4) to restrain, correct, or abate the violation. * * *
In any action or proceeding for a purpose mentioned in this section, the court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding has the power and in its discretion may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction, upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the purposes set forth above.
* * *
An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–15 (West 2008).
Section 11–13–15 provides for attorney fees as follows:
“If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–15 (West 2008).
¶ 21 Section 11–13–15 grants the state's police powers to enforce zoning and building ordinances to promote the public health, welfare and safety to municipal authorities. Launius v. Najman, 129 Ill.App.3d 498, 502, 84 Ill.Dec. 420, 472 N.E.2d 170 (1984).