11-09-2020
[…] The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)
In 2018, section 224.1 was amended to incorporate a new federal definition of "active efforts" for purposes of the ICWA. (§ 224.1, subd. (f) (as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2019); 25 C.F.R. § 23.2.) Section 224.1, subdivision (f) defines "active efforts" as "affirmative, active, thorough, and timely efforts intended primarily to maintain or reunite an Indian child with their family. If an agency is involved in an Indian child custody proceeding, active efforts shall involve assisting the parent, parents, or Indian custodian through the steps of a case plan and with accessing or developing the resources necessary to satisfy the case plan. To the maximum extent possible, active efforts shall be provided in a manner consistent with the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child's tribe and shall be conducted in partnership with the Indian child and the Indian child's parents, extended family members, Indian custodians, and tribe. Active efforts shall be tailored to the facts and circumstances of the case . . . ." Section 224.1, subdivision (f) also lists eleven examples of active efforts, including "Identifying appropriate services and helping the parents overcome barriers, including actively assisting the parents in obtaining those services." (§ 224.1, subd. (f)(2).)
In addition, a juvenile court "may not set a section 366.26 hearing . . . unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence reasonable services have been offered or provided to the family." (Tracy J. v.