11-09-2020
[…] We reject the claims.
I. Legal Standards
The Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA; 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.) "provides that any party seeking foster care placement or termination of parental rights of an Indian child must first satisfy the court that 'active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.' (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).)" (In re A.L. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 628, 638; see also § 361.7, subd. (a); § 366.26, subd. (c)(2)(B)(i).) "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7, subd. (b).)
In 2018, section 224.1 was amended to incorporate a new federal definition of "active efforts" for purposes of the ICWA. (§ 224.1, subd. (f) (as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 3, eff.