No. 75-579
[…] It is urged that pursuant to R.C. 3313.44, 5709.07 and 5713.07, the schoolhouse was being used for a tax exempt purpose during 1973 and that the auditor, therefore, should have listed the property as exempt. However, those statutes, and Section 2 of Article XII of the Ohio Constitution ("general laws may be passed to exempt * * * public schoolhouses" from taxation), are not self-executing. Although property is clearly exemptible, it may not be exempted until the Board of Tax Appeals consents thereto.
R.C. 5713.08 reads, as follows:
"The county auditor shall make a list of all real and personal property in his county, * * * which is exempted from taxation under Sections * * * 3313.44 * * * and 5709.07 to 5709.18 of the Revised Code.