No. 75-579
[…] On November 23, 1970, Mahoning applied to the Board of Tax Appeals, appellant herein, pursuant to R.C. 5713.081 , to have its "property removed from the tax list and duplicate and placed on the tax exempt list for the tax year 1970 and thereafter." The printed application form contains the following pertinent entries:
R.C. 5713.081 reads:
"On and after January 1, 1969, no application for real property tax exemption and tax remission shall be filed with, or considered by, the Board of Tax Appeals wherein, tax remission is requested for more than one tax year, and the Board of Tax Appeals shall have no authority to remit more than one year's delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest.