No. 58005.
[…] The Sewer District does not contest that it has not paid taxes on the property in question from 1974 to the time of its application in 1984. Rather, it contests the Tax Commissioner's determination that these taxes were required to be paid before she could consider the application. The Sewer District contends that R.C. 6119.40 is self-executing and that it takes precedence over R.C. 5713.08 and 5715.27.
R.C. 5715.27, which concerns the right to file an application for exemption, states in pertinent part:
"(A) The owner of any property may file an application with the tax commissioner, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, requesting that such property be exempted from taxation and that unpaid taxes and penalties be remitted as provided in division (B) of section 5713.08 of the Revised Code.
"* * *
"(F) An application for exemption and a complaint against exemption shall be filed prior to the thirty-first day of December of the tax year for which exemption is requested or for which the liability of any property to taxation in that year is requested.