No. 58005.
[…] "* * *
"(B) Unpaid taxes, interest, and penalties, which have become a lien after the property was first used for the exempt purpose, but in no case prior to the date of acquisition of the title to said property by applicant, may be remitted by the commissioner, except as is provided in section 5713.081 of the Revised Code."
R.C. 5713.081 provided that the Tax Commissioner had no authority to remit taxes for more than one year. It stated in pertinent part:
"On and after January 1, 1969, no application for real property tax exemption and tax remission shall be filed with, or considered by, the tax commissioner wherein, tax remission is requested for more than one tax year, and the commissioner shall have no authority to remit more than one year's delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest."