Boan v. Warden of Lee Corr. Inst.
[…] State v. Norton, 286 S.C. 95, 96, 332 S.E.2d 531, 533 (1985). In Norton, the appellant argued that because he had been acquitted of first degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor, the trial judge should have quashed the indictment charging him with committing a lewd act upon a minor. Id. at 96, 332 S.E.2d at 532. Rejecting this argument, the Supreme Court of South Carolina stated,

Each statute requires proof of an element not required by the other. The crime of first degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor requires that sexual battery be committed. "Sexual battery", as defined in § 16-3-651(h), requires some "intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body ... into the genital or anal openings of another person's body ..." Criminal sexual conduct with minors further requires that the victim be less than eleven years of age.
The crime of committing a lewd act on a minor, on the other hand, does not require a sexual battery.