Longmore v. State
[…] Gentry, 610 S.E.2d 494 (S.C. 2005), current state law "placed the burden of challenging any defect or insufficiency of an indictment upon the shoulders of trial counsel. . . . If the issue is not presented, prior to the swearing of the jury, then trial counsel will be held accountable in a PCR proceeding." Objections, 10. Essentially, Petitioner argues that the subject matter jurisdiction claim is now moot, but that the alleged inadequacy of the indictment "creates a ripeness for an ineffective assistance of counsel issue." Id. at 11.

S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-30 provides: "Every indictment for murder shall be deemed and adjudged sufficient and good in law which, in addition to setting forth the time and place, together with a plain statement, divested of all useless phraseology, of the manner in which the death of the deceased was caused, charges that the defendant did feloniously, wilfully and of his malice aforethought kill and murder the deceased."

If Petitioner's claim is a challenge to the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction based on the alleged insufficiency of the indictment, the argument lacks merit under current state law.