B.O. v. C.T.
[…] Although C.T.'s motives appear to be pure, a finding of dependency cannot be founded on a desire to "give [the child] a different life than what she had." C.T. admitted that the grandparents have not abused the child, and we have determined that the child suffered no neglect at the hands of the grandparents. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the juvenile court and remand the case for the entry of a judgment dismissing C.T.'s dependency petition. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-310(b) (stating that, "[i]f the juvenile court finds that the allegations in the petition have not been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the juvenile court shall dismiss the petition").

REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

Moore, P.J., and Hanson, Fridy, and Lewis, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

B.O. v. C.T.

Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama
Nov 8, 2024
No. CL-2024-0320 (Ala. Civ. App. Nov. 8, 2024)
Case details for

B.O. v. C.T.

Case Details