B.O. v. C.T.
[…] After the trial, the juvenile court entered a judgment on April 17, 2024, awarding custody of the child to C.T.; that judgment did not find that the child was dependent. The grandparents filed a postjudgment motion directed to the April 17, 2024, judgment, specifically arguing that the juvenile court had failed to find the child to be dependent. The juvenile court then amended its judgment to find the child to be dependent. The grandparents filed a postjudgment motion challenging the dependency finding, which the juvenile court denied. The grandparents appeal.

Section 12-15-102(8)a., Ala. Code 1975, in pertinent part, defines a "dependent child" as:

"A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-301[,] or neglect as defined in § 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.