Case No. CIV-19-769-G
[…] Railroads also cannot schedule trains or operate trainyards in a way that forces them to stop trains for more than ten minutes at a crossing to repair problems, perform safety checks, or wait for tracks to clear.
State v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co. , 107 N.E.3d 468, 476 (Ind. 2018) (holding that Indiana's blocked-crossing statute was preempted under ICCTA); accord State v. BNSF Ry. Co. , 56 Kan.App.2d 503, 432 P.3d 77, 86-87 (2018) ; see Okla. Stat. tit. 66, § 190(C)(1) ("Railroads or other persons, firms or corporations operating over tracks within the State of Oklahoma shall not block vehicle traffic at any railroad grade crossing for a period of time in excess of ten (10) minutes except if the train is moving in a continuous forward or backward direction, or if the train is stopped for an emergency condition ...."). Although Defendants portray the subject of the Statute as the regulation and safety of crossings, with only an incidental effect on the trains themselves, the Statute "has no application except with respect to the operation of railroads at rail crossings." Elam , 635 F.3d at 807 ; cf.