Case No. CIV-19-769-G
[…] Rptr. 3d at 253 (" IC&E Railroad did not involve an attempt to regulate how trains operate on railroad tracks.").
In addition, assuming that Defendants' evidence is accepted for summary-judgment purposes, the issues cited by Defendants as addressed by the Blocked Crossing Statute—such as pedestrians wending their way through stopped trains and the delay of emergency vehicles—are "local public safety issues, not issues of railroad safety." Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R. , 148 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 252 (emphasis added) (declining to address blocked-crossing rule under FRSA); cf. Okla. Stat. tit. 66, § 190(A) ("As it is immediately necessary for the safety and welfare of the people ...."); Def. Hunter Mot. Ex. 1 (Doc. No. 48-1) (FRA request for comment listing only "societal nuisances," "economic impacts," and "safety concerns" regarding pedestrians, emergency responders, and automobiles as the basis for further agency inquiry into blocked crossings).