BNB Bank Formerly v. HealthFirst PHSP Inc.
[…] Albert Wagner & Son v Schreiber, 210 AD2d 143, 143 [1st Dept 1994]).

The affidavits of service constitute prima facie evidence of proper service on Antoine and HealthFirst, which Antoine failed to rebut (see Reem Contr. v Altschul & Altschul, 117 AD3d 583 [1st Dept 2014]) and lacks standing to contest (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Bowie, 89 AD3d 931 [2d Dept 2011]). Contrary to Antoine's contention, the court merely directed "personal service" by a certain date, and petitioner complied with that directive.

The fact that the petition is not verified does not require dismissal. CPLR 402, which addresses the pleadings in a special proceeding such as this, provides, "There shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action" (compare CPLR 7804[d] ["There shall be a verified petition"]).