No. 850639/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Plaintiffs, however, rebut defendants' entire argument on this issue by pointing out that, pursuant to CPLR 3020, the complaint, unlike the answer, did not need to be verified in the first place (NYSCEF # 54, Pltfs' MOL at 6). But, in any event, plaintiffs maintain that their complaint is adequately verified under CPLR 3020 and that the additional requirements of CPLR 3021 are not triggered here.
Pursuant to CPLR 3020, a verification must be made by an "affidavit of the party, or, if two or more parties united in interest are pleading together, by at least one of them who is acquainted with the facts" (CPLR 3020[d]). An affidavit must state that "the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to the matters therein stated to be alleged on information and belief." (CPLR 3021).