INDEX NO. 158577/2014
[…] Mega also points out that this Court did not award legal fees, but merely granted B&M permission to move for them. Finally, it contends that the fact that the 2016 Contempt Motion gave Mega no notice that it might be held in contempt for noncompliance with the 2014 Information Subpoena constitutes a jurisdictional defect rendering any contrary contempt finding in the 2016 Contempt Order a legal nullity.
Judiciary Law § 773 provides, in pertinent part, that:
"If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender, . . . a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court."
Here, B&M fails to establish that it suffered a loss caused "by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender." Judiciary Law § 773. First, the 2016 Contempt Order is not proof of Mega's misconduct. In bringing the 2016 Contempt Motion, B&M sought compliance with the 2016 Subpoenas.