Blunt v. Rehabilicare Inc.
[…] (Ibid.)

When the facts are undisputed, the interpretation of the five-year dismissal statute (§ 583.310) is subject to de novo review by the appellate court. (Rudd v. California Casualty Gen. Ins. Co. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 948, 951.) Here, we employ de novo review because the material facts are not in dispute.

We are not, however, simply concerned with interpreting the five-year dismissal statute; we also must address whether a statutory exception applies. Section 583.340 sets forth the following exceptions: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” The determination of whether the exception to the five-year statute for impossibility, impracticability or futility applies is a matter for the trial court’s discretion and we will not disturb that determination on appeal unless an abuse of discretion is shown. (Sanchez v.