Blunt v. Rehabilicare Inc.
[…] Finally, she argues for the first time in her reply brief that the trial court’s actual calculations regarding the time tolled were incorrect. We examine each of her contentions.

I. The Statutes and the Standard of Review

Section 583.310 provides that “an action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360 reads: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

The purpose of the five-year dismissal statute is to prevent the prosecution of stale claims where defendants could be prejudiced because evidence is lost or the memory of witnesses dims. (Lewis v.