Blumenthal v. Krochak
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. No. 33).

Notwithstanding plaintiff's withdrawal of his motion seeking to quash the subpoena, plaintiff has now filed the instant motion sequence 002, seeking the identical relief sought in the withdrawn motion. Plaintiff contends that the attorney who appeared at the March 26, 2019 conference, had "mistakenly agreed to withdraw" motion sequence 001 and did so "against the instructions of Raiser & Kenniff, but also without any authority or permission to do so". (NYSCEF Doc. No. 37).

STANDARD OF REVIEW/ANALYIS

Pursuant to CPLR §3101 (a)(4), a party may obtain discovery from a nonparty in possession of material and necessary evidence. Additionally, CPLR §3120 provides, "After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum."

It is well settled that the purpose of a subpoena duces tecum is to compel the production of specific documents that are relevant and material to facts at issue in a pending judicial proceeding (see Matter of Terry D., 81 NY2d 1042, 1044, 619 NE2d 389, 601 NYS2d 452 [1993]).