Index No. 651560/2010
[…] A. Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment.
By Motion Sequence Number 003, plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212(e) for an order declaring that strict foreclosure occurred, directing the Sheriff or the designated Marshall to seize the equipment pursuant to CPLR 7101 and holding defendant liable on the third, fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action of the complaint. Plaintiff argues that it strictly foreclosed on defendant's collateral by accepting collateral in full satisfaction of the debt pursuant to Unified Commercial Code § 9-620(c)(2) which provides:
(2) a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default or the secured party:It is undisputed that defendant failed to object formally to the foreclosure. As a result, plaintiff insists that they have successfully foreclosed on defendant's collateral. Defendant objects on the grounds that it was never served a notice of foreclosure.
(a) sends to the debtor after default a proposal that is unconditional or subject only to a condition that collateral not in the possession of the secured party be preserved or maintained;
(b) in the proposal, proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures; and
(c) does not receive a notification of objection authenticated by the debtor within 20 days after the proposal is sent.
Whether by its own actions Blue Wolf abandoned or withdrew the offer is an open question.