Case No.: GJH-15-1024
[…] But the inquiry does not end there, as the Court must also consider the relevance of Maryland State law to this arrest.
As a preliminary matter, Maryland State law defines a "semiautomatic rifle," such as Plaintiff's, as a "regulated firearm." Md. Code, Pub. Safety § 5-101(p)(2) (2011). "Regulated firearms" are subject to certain restrictions under State law. See § 5-133. Significantly, the firearm restrictions within Title 5 of the Maryland Public Safety Code unambiguously pre-empt local regulations, such as the Prince George's County Code. Section 5-133(a) provides: "This section supersedes any restriction that a local jurisdiction in the State imposes on the possession by a private party of a regulated firearm, and the State preempts the right of any local jurisdiction to regulate the possession of a regulated firearm." Thus, the governing law in Plaintiff's encounter with Defendant was that of the State of Maryland and not of Prince George's County. See Mora v.