23-cv-3535 (OEM)(SIL)
[…] A. Default Judgment Against Jarbath and Pierre
1. RPAPL § 1304 Notice
Before considering whether default judgment against Defendants is warranted in this case, the Court must address a threshold issue regarding statutory notice. The Court concludes that the pre-foreclosure notices attached to Plaintiff's Affidavit of Mailing (“Mailing Aff.”), DE [1-1] at 55-75, are sufficient to establish compliance with RPAPL § 1304 for purposes of the present default proceeding.
New York RPAPL § 1304 provides that, “with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower . . . such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower.” RPAPL § 1304(1). RPAPL § 1304(1) further sets forth the requirements for the content of such notice, and RPAPL § 1304(2) provides that such notice shall be sent by “registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last address of the borrower” and the “[n]otice is considered given as of the date it is mailed.” Id. §§ 1304(1)-(2).