23-cv-3535 (OEM)(SIL)
[…] See Mailing Aff. at 56-58, 63-68. In addition to the statutory notice, Plaintiff submitted U.S. Postal Service Certified Mail receipts. See id. at 59-62, 70-72. The notices of default were addressed to Defendants, and the accompanying mail receipts indicate that the notices were mailed to Defendants' last known address, the Property. Id. Defendants have not rebutted the presumption of receipt of the RPAPL § 1304 notice. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Blue Castle has established its compliance with RPAPL § 1304.
2. RPAPL § 1306 Notice
This Court further determines that Plaintiff has demonstrated its compliance with RPAPL § 1306, which requires that a “lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer . . . file with the superintendent of financial services . . . within three days of mailing of the [§ 1306 notice] . . . the information required by subdivision two of this section.” RPAPL § 1306(1). RPAPL § 1306(2) mandates that such a filing “include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue.” RPAPL § 1306(2). Upon review of the Proof of Filing Statements issued by the New York State Department of Financial Services attached to the Mailing Affidavit, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has satisfied this filing requirement, as required under RPAPL § 1306 as well.