23-cv-3535 (OEM)(SIL)
[…] See E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. McLaughlin, No. 13-cv-1108, 2015 WL 5657355, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2015) (recommending an award of per diem interest in an action for judgment of foreclosure and sale), report and recommendation adopted, No. 13-cv-1108, 2015 WL 5664454 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2015).
In addition, the Court recommends awarding post-judgment interest to be calculated based on the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield for the week preceding the date on which judgment is entered. 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (a) (“[I]nterest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding.”); see Schipani v. McLeod, 541 F.3d 158, 165 (2d Cir. 2008) (holding that post-judgment interest is mandatory and calculated pursuant to federal statute); Builders Bank v.