February 23, 1951.
[…] But certainly, a union man could be the foreman of a small crew like the one in which Litteral was working at the time of his injury. Webster's New International Dictionary, second edition, defines "foreman" as "a leader; one in front; the chief workman in a crew; the person in authority over a group of workmen." Applying this definition to the testimony of McIntosh, we have no difficulty in finding that he was appellee's foreman and the representative of the company on the occasion and at the time of this accident.
It is provided in KRS 342.200, "Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause." Appellant argues if it should be held that McIntosh was the foreman over this crew, his knowledge of the accident was not knowledge of the injury, since an injury to appellee would not necessarily follow such an accident as he sustained, citing, Bates Rogers Const. Co. v.