Ann Taylor, Inc. v. McDowell
[…] KRS 342.185, KRS 342.190, and KRS 342.200 govern the notice requirement. Granger v. Louis Trauth Dairy, 329 S.W.3d 296, 298 (Ky. 2010). KRS 342.185(1) states that "no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof[.]" KRS 342.190 requires that the notice "shall state . . . [the] nature and cause of the accident[.]" KRS 342.200 states:

The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.