Ann Taylor, Inc. v. McDowell
[…] Arnold v. Toyota Motor Mfg., 375 S.W.3d 56, 62 (Ky. 2012) (footnote omitted).

Ann Taylor argues the Board usurped the ALJ's authority by making a finding of fact that McDowell gave proper notice. It argues there was conflicting evidence as to whether McDowell gave notice to his employer as soon as practicable and the ALJ properly made findings resolving which evidence was credible and properly found that notice a month after the accident was untimely and the notification about the elbow injury was insufficient for it to be able to anticipate a torn rotator cuff.

KRS 342.185, KRS 342.190, and KRS 342.200 govern the notice requirement. Granger v. Louis Trauth Dairy, 329 S.W.3d 296, 298 (Ky. 2010). KRS 342.185(1) states that "no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof[.]" KRS 342.190 requires that the notice "shall state . . . [the] nature and cause of the accident[.]" KRS 342.200 states: