Civ. 23-682-CFC Bankr. 22-11068 (JTD)
[…] Nixon, 435 U.S. at 598. “Every court has supervisory power over its own records and files, and access has been denied where court files might have become a vehicle for improper purposes.” Id.
“The common law presumption of access to judicial records is codified in § 107 of the Bankruptcy Code.” In re A C & S, 775 Fed.Appx. at 79 (quoting In re Motions Seeking Access to 2019 Statements, 585 B.R. 733, 746 (D. Del. 2018)). “That provision established a broad right of public access to all papers filed in a bankruptcy case, subject to certain limited exceptions.” Id. Section 107(b) provides in relevant part that, “on request of a party in interest, the Bankruptcy Court shall... protect an entity with respect to” ... “a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information ...” 11 U.S.C § 107(b). In 2005, Congress enacted the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (“BAPCPA”), adding subsection (c), which provides, in relevant part: