Civ. 23-682-CFC Bankr. 22-11068 (JTD)
[…] See D.I. 17 at 20-21 (excerpting Debtor and Committee counsel's arguments that Appellees had presented no evidence, and inferring that the Bankruptcy Court was “[p]ersuaded by those arguments” alone). But with respect to confidential commercial information, the Bankruptcy Court found and the record shows that “the evidence presented was uncontroverted that customer identification has value” (A0693:16-17). And once Appellees met their burden, the Bankruptcy Code mandated protection. 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1) (“On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall ... protect an entity with respect to a trade secret” or “confidential ... commercial information.”); In re Orion, 21 F.3d at 27 (“[I]f the information fits any of the specified categories [under § 107(b)(1)], the court is required to protect a requesting interested party and has no discretion to deny the application.”) (emphasis in original).