Civ. 23-682-CFC Bankr. 22-11068 (JTD)
[…] Cox, 902 F.3d 344, 356 (3d Cir. 2018)).
C. Permanent Redaction of Customer-Creditor Names Who Are Natural Persons Pursuant to § 107(c)(1)
Under § 107(c)(1), a bankruptcy court may, for cause, permit the redaction of “[a]ny means of identification (as defined in § 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed,” in order to “protect an individual... to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1). As expressly incorporated into § 107(c)(1), “means of identification” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d) as: “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual f including any “name, social security number, date of birth, official State or government issued driver's license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer identification number.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7) (emphasis added).