Civ. 23-682-CFC Bankr. 22-11068 (JTD)
[…] The issue of whether the customer list warrants relief under § 107(b)(1) was raised below, and affirmance is warranted on any basis that finds support in the record. In re LMI Legacy Holdings, Inc., 625 B.R. 268, 289-90 (D. Del. 2020) (citing Geness v. Cox, 902 F.3d 344, 356 (3d Cir. 2018)).
C. Permanent Redaction of Customer-Creditor Names Who Are Natural Persons Pursuant to § 107(c)(1)
Under § 107(c)(1), a bankruptcy court may, for cause, permit the redaction of “[a]ny means of identification (as defined in § 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed,” in order to “protect an individual... to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1).