Index EF010147-2018
[…] The following papers were read:
Notice of Motion- Affirmation of Kenneth M. Stenger, Esq. Annexed Exhibits - 1-3
Aleksandra Kaplan, Esq.'s Affirmation in Opposition Annexed Exhibits - 4 - 5
Jill Lamb's Affidavit in Opposition - Annexed Exhibits 6-7
Defendant's Memorandum of Law 8
Reply Affirmation of Kenneth M. Stenger, Esq. Annexed Exhibits - 9-10
Plaintiff s Reply Memorandum of Law 11
Upon the foregoing papers it is hereby ORDERED that the plaintiffs motion is granted.
CPLR Section 901 provides as follows: "One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:
1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3. the claims or defenses of parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; 4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." In addition, CPLR Section 902 states that an "action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied; Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are: