Index EF010147-2018
[…] 1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3. the claims or defenses of parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; 4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." In addition, CPLR Section 902 states that an "action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied; Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are:
1. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;
2. the impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;
3. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the classy
4. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;
5. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action."
It is well settled that "CPLR article 9, which authorizes and sets forth the criteria to be considered in granting class action certification, is to be liberally construed" (Dowd v. Alliance Mortg. Co., 74 A.D.3d 867, 869 [2nd Dept., 2010] quoting Seller v.