Blonde v. Long
[…] West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). This issue also involves the interpretation and application of a statute, which is also subject to de novo review. Brecht v Hendry, 297 Mich App 732, 736; 825 NW2d 110 (2012). When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, "no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

The version of MCL 600.2918 in effect at all times relevant to the lower-court proceedings provided as follows, in pertinent part:

The statute was amended by 2013 PA 127, with only minor stylistic changes to subsections (1) and (2).

(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.
(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include:
(a) The use of force or threat of force.
(b) The removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor.

* * *
(3) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he:
(a) Acted pursuant to court order . . . .