75737-7-I
[…] III. Superior Court Remand With Instructions
Blomenkamp challenges the authority of the superior court to impose conditions on remand to the Examiner. The superior court remanded with instructions to impose a caliper size of at least three inches without engaging in additional fact finding. A remand for such a modification without further proceedings is consistent with the court's statutory authority. RCW 36.70C.140 provides:
The court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it for modification or further proceedings. If the decision is remanded for modification or further proceedings, the court may make such an order as it finds necessary to preserve the interests of the parties and the public, pending further proceedings or action by the local jurisdiction.
(Emphasis added.)
Blomenkamp argues that the superior court improperly retained jurisdiction, notably by directing that such a modified order would not be subject to another LUPA appeal.