75737-7-I
[…] Unfortunately, ECDC 20.100.040 is not a model of clarity. It does not define the authority of the Director and Examiner. But we need not resolve that question.
It is a general principle of land use law that the failure to exhaust administrative remedies or appeals precludes an appeal under LUPA. Additionally, the failure to timely pursue a right to appeal a land use decision, such as a permit, precludes a subsequent collateral attack of that decision.
RCW 36.70C.060(2)(d) ("The petitioner has exhausted his or her administrative remedies to the extent required by law."); Durland v. San Juan County, 182 Wn.2d 55, 64-65, 340 P.3d 191 (2014) ("[W]here the permitting authority creates an administrative review process, a building permit does not become 'final' for purposes of LUPA until administrative review concludes."); Klineburaer v.