No. 71325–6–I.
[…] One exception may allow the repair or replacement of “substantially damaged residential structures.” After assessing the risk of harm, Ecology may recommend replacement or repair of a dwelling if the site meets certain criteria. At the request of a local government, Ecology will prepare a report of findings and recommendations for local government concurrence. But without Ecology's permission, the local government may not allow repair or replacement of a damaged residential structure located within the floodway.
RCW 86.16.041(4) ; WAC 173–158–076(1) ; KCC 21A.24.260.G.1.a-d.
WAC 173–158–076(1) ; KCC 21A.24.260.G.2.
¶ 21 RCW 86.16.110 allows any person “feeling aggrieved at any order, decision, or determination of the department or director [of Ecology] pursuant to this chapter [RCW 86.16], affecting his or her interest,” to seek review under RCW 43.21B.310. Chapter 43.21B RCW establishes the Pollution Control Hearings Board (PCHB or Board) and grants it authority to hear and decide appeals from Ecology decisions, including those