granting the plaintiff's motion for leave to file a supplemental declaration on summary judgment, even though the motion was untimely
[…] Leorna v. U.S. Dep't of State, 105 F.3d 548, 550 (9th Cir. 1997). The procedures for submitting an employment discrimination claim are set forth at 29 C.F.R. Part 1614. Pursuant to those procedures, a federal employee complaining of disability discrimination must consult an EEO counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a), and the employee must initiate this contact "within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory," 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). See Kraus v. Presidio Trust Facilities Div./Residential Mgmt. Branch, 572 F.3d 1039, 1043 (9th Cir. 2009); Cherosky v. Henderson, 330 F.3d 1243, 1245 (9th Cir. 2003); Lyons v. England, 307 F.3d 1092, 1105 (9th Cir. 2002); Leorna, 105 F.3d at 550-51.