A11-1871
[…] Block asserts that her conversation with the office manager regarding her options constituted a request for accommodation. But the ULJ found Block's testimony about this conversation not credible because it was inconsistent with information she provided on DEED's questionnaire stating that she did not request an accommodation. And it is undisputed that Block did not request an accommodation from the person who hired her or any other person at Fellman who had authority to grant accommodation. The law requires that the request for accommodation be made of the "employer." Under Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 14 (2010), "employer" means "any person that has had one or more employees during the current or the prior calendar year." Because Block failed to request an accommodation from her employer, the ULJ properly determined that the medical-necessity exception does not apply to Block's circumstances.
C. Illness-of-immediate-family exception