A11-1871
[…] We disagree.
A. Unsuitable-employment exception
An applicant for unemployment benefits is not ineligible to receive unemployment benefits as a result of quitting employment if the applicant quit the employment within 30 calendar days because the employment is unsuitable for the applicant. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(3). The statute defines suitable employment as employment "in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2010). In determining whether employment is suitable for the applicant, "the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant's residence is considered." Id. Employment is considered unsuitable if "the wages, hours, or other conditions of employment are substantially less favorable than those prevailing for similar employment in the labor market area." Id., subd. 23a(g)(2) (2010).