Bloch v. Bloch
[…] No petition was filed in relation to the couple's child.

B. STATUTE

Even based on the plain language of MCL 600.2907, a criminal prosecution or a civil proceeding must have been instituted to support a claim. There is scant caselaw in Michigan interpreting the actual language of the statute. In Camaj, 426 Mich at 239, the Supreme Court stated, "The words 'by any process or civil or criminal action, or in any other manner prescribed by law' logically must be viewed as one phrase modifying the words "arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against." A reading of the plain language of MCL 600.2907 indicates that a defendant can be liable for malicious prosecution/action if the defendant has had the plaintiff "arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against" but only if that occurs "by any process or civil or criminal action, or in any other manner prescribed by law."

The Legislature did not define the terms used in MCL 600.2907. When defining "legal terms of art," we may refer to a legal dictionary. People v Wilcox, 486 Mich 60, 68; 781 NW2d 784 (2010).