Docket Nos. 75597, 75792.
[…] Citizens cannot now be heard to complain that the instruction unfairly permitted double compensation for plaintiff's mental distress damages. Citizens' failure to object has waived this issue.
II
Citizens next argues that the trial judge erred in denying its motion to set off against the judgment a portion of the amount paid to plaintiff in settlement of her claim against Attorney Brackett. Citizens relies on MCL 600.2925d(b); MSA 27A.2925(4)(b), which states:
"When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
* * *
"(b) It reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or to the extent of the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever amount is the greater."